What Are the Requirements For the Visa Waiver Program

What Are the Requirements For the Visa Waiver Program

March 5, 2019 Off By admin

As a rule, it is necessary to apply for a visa, to visit foreign countries. However, there are some exceptions. Using visa waiver program citizens of the particular countries may freely visit the United States. It is allowed to travel to this country alone or with your family members. Also, if you are already married, there is an excellent opportunity to get the green card through marriage from TN visa.

The U.S. visa waiver program allows people to stay in America for 90 days or even less. Anyway, it depends on the purpose of arrival in the country, which may be traveling, employment or business. Keep on reading to get to know a lot of useful information about the USA visa waiver program.

Primary Requirements for Visa Waiver Program

•    Only the official citizens of countries, which are the members of visa waiver, have the right to take part in this program.

Among these visa waiver countries are Australia, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, the United Kingdom and some others.

•    One of the most important things is the authorization in ESTA. It is the abbreviation for «The electronic system for travel authorization.» This web-system allows you to travel legally and run your business in the USA.

Remember that it is necessary to update your ESTA every two years especially if you have recently changed your name, surname, gender or received a new passport. You should also do that if you want to change some of your replies in ESTA statement.

Sometimes, the authorization in ESTA may be denied because of some reasons. In such a case, it is necessary to apply for a visa before going to the United States.

•    The type of your passport is also important. It must be a valid official document of a citizen of a particular country. There is one necessary thing to remember if you are going to travel with your family. All member of your family should have their passports.

Moreover, you should have an e-passport to use the USA visa waiver program. It is a particular type of passport with a secure chip built in it. This chip contains some information about your identity. Later on, this electronic chip will be scanned by an official representative of the country. It has to be done to make sure that this passport belongs to you.

Conclusion

Visa waiver program allows people to visit the USA without visas. Before participating in this waiver program, it is essential to be aware of some set requirements. Just follow these rules, and your visit to America will be perfect.